Privacy & Security

The Privacy Act National Privacy Principles (amended 21 December 2001) imposed new regulations for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, plus other matters including data quality and security, openness, access and correction.

Baines Manchester does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We do, however use third parties to process our postal direct mail and electronic direct mail distribution.  These relationships are governed by confidentiality agreements.

No warranty is given that the information is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination, nor that access to the website or any part of it will not suffer from interruption from time to time, without notice. All links to other websites included on this website are provided for convenience only and Baines does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy, availability, or appropriateness to the user's purposes, of any information or services on any other website.

Baines, as manager of this website, does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy, availability, or appropriateness to the user's purposes, of any information provided.

If you choose to email us or complete forms on the website your contact details and information that you provide will be data based. It is your right to ask for disclosure of any of your personal information that may be held and on request we will remove your details from our records. 

For further information regarding compliance with the Act, visit the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Pricing and Tax Information - All prices on this website are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of Goods and Services Tax (GST).

Security with Credit Cards and payments - Baines Manchester does not store or database any credit card details within the Baines website databases. Pending payments are processed via Shopify Payments once authorized.

All payments are processed via a 128bit SSL connection to Shopify Payments - Australia's leading payment gateway. For further security information on Shopify Payments you can visit www.shopify.com.au

We currently accept VISA, MASTERCARD, AMEX, PAYPAL and AFTERPAY transactions via our online store. 

User generated content, such as product reviews and blog posts, will be moderated.  Our business and website have been built to be family friendly environments and commentary or content that we deem to be offensive, abusive, slanderous or defamatory will be removed from our site, or in the case of online reviews, not published.


Links To Other Websites

We may provide links to third party websites via www.bainesmanchester.com.au which are provided solely as a convenience to you and are not operated by us. These linked sites are not under our control and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from this website. Baines Manchester is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Social Sharing

Baines Manchester may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook "Like" button) on our website, which let you share actions you take on our website with other media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you have established with the entity that provides that particular social sharing feature. The privacy settings of these social sites are neither moderated nor controlled by Baines and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of these social sharing networks. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing networks, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

How to Contact Us

You have the right to access your records to verify or amend the personal information that we have on file by contacting us and making a formal request. Please contact us as per the details below or email us at sales@baineswa.com
If you have any questions about Baines privacy policy, any concerns, or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and we will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

This privacy statement may change periodically, so to keep up to date with our latest policy always look back to this page.

ABN: 35009245694